Translate

MultiTrans

Types of Hardwood we process

 

Ash Wood


Common Name(s): White Ash, American White Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana
Distribution: Eastern North America
Tree Size: 65-100 ft tall, 2-5 ft (.6-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3 (710 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,320 lbf (5,870 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.9%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 13.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Poplar

Common Name(s): Poplar, Tulip Poplar, Yellow Poplar
Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Distribution: Eastern United States
Tree Size: 130-160 ft (40-50 m) tall, 6-8 ft (1.8-2.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 32 lbs/ft3 (515 kg/m3)
Hardness: 540 lbf (2,400 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 8.2%, Volumetric: 12.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Red Oak

Common Name(s): Red Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus rubra
Distribution: Northeastern United States and Southeastern Canada
Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 45 lbs/ft3 (725 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,290 lbf (5,700 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.0%, Tangential: 8.6%, Volumetric: 13.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.2

Cherry


Common Name(s): Black Cherry, Cherry, American Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus serotina
Distribution: Eastern North America
Tree Size: 50-100 ft (15-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 37 lbs/ft3 (595 kg/m3)
Hardness: 950 lbf (4,230 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.7%, Tangential: 7.1%, Volumetric: 11.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
White Oak

Common Name: White Oak (Quercus alba)
Scientific Name: Quercus alba
Distribution: Eastern United States
Tree Size: 65-85 ft (20-25 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,360 lbf (6,000 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.6%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 16.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.9

Hard Maple
Common Name(s): Hard Maple, Sugar Maple, Rock Maple
Scientific Name: Acer saccharum
Distribution: Northeastern United States
Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3 (705 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,450 lbf (6,450 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.8%, Tangential: 9.9%, Volumetric: 14.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.1
Soft Maple
Common Name(s): Silver Maple
Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum
Distribution: Northeastern United States
Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 33 lbs/ft3 (530 kg/m3)
Hardness: 700 lbf (3,110 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.0%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 12.0%, T/R Ratio: 2.4

Hickory


Common Name(s): Bitternut Hickory
Scientific Name: Carya cordiformis
Distribution: Eastern United States
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 46 lbs/ft3 (735 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,500 lbf (6,670 N)*
Shrinkage: Volumetric: 13.6%

Walnut


Common Name(s): Black Walnut
Scientific Name: Juglans nigra
Distribution: Eastern United States
Tree Size: 120 ft (37 m) tall, 3 ft (1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 41 lbs/ft3 (655 kg/m3)
Hardness: 1,010 lbf (4,490 N)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.5%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 12.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

If you're looking for a sawmill and kiln-drying operation for a minimum of 500 board feet a year, look no further than HMI Hardwoods LLC. Our sawmill processes all of these species of hardwoods and kiln-dries on site. Contact us today for how we can help you with sawmill or kiln-drying services.

For ordering information:

HMI Kiln Dried Sales Staff
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 1-800-327-2812   Fax: 1-517-456-7431

Quick Contact

HMI Hardwoods LLC.

430 Division St. Clinton,MI 49236

Toll Free: 1-800-327-2812

Local: 517-456-7431

Fax: 517-456-4931

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Who's Online

We have 13 guests and no members online